17-19 September 2014
Almaty, Kazakhstan
Atakent International Exhibition Centre
You are here: 2014 » Kazcomak » Visas
Brochure
Partners

Visas

Visa support

Foreign citizens and individuals without citizenship are expected to hold a visa to enter Kazakhstan unless otherwise specified in the agreement between Kazakhstan and the party in question.

A visa is a sticker attached into the passport or another recognized document identifying the individual and provides for his/her entry in Kazakhstan and exit from the republic or en route.

The present procedures for the issue of visas specify that a host legal entity or individual registered in the appropriate region of Kazakhstan is to apply to local divisions of the migration police in the region or the Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan (hereinafter referred to as the CS) in Astana or the Rep Office of the CS in Almaty for a visa to be issued for the coming foreign citizens unless otherwise specified in an international agreement or any other arrangement with Kazakhstan.

Then, a foreign citizen seeking to apply for the visa to be issued by the appropriate organization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan abroad is expected to submit the valid passport (or an international travel document), a copy of the letter of invitation that must carry the number of the visa to be issued at the CS of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, a completed visa application form and a photo.

As the documents submitted for the issue of the visa come in the Consular office will verify the passport that can expire as early as six months after the expiration of the visa and check on the accuracy of the completed application form and other issues that may likely be considered to decide on the possible issue of the visa and the consequent issue of the visa in Kazakhstan.

At the same time, if it is an individual trip the host individual is to apply to the local division of the migration police of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. A private invitation processed by the organs of the migration police of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan may serve a ground for the issue of the private visa of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

If an invitation is issued urgently (in the event of the disease or the death of a relative) the visa can be issued if a relevant international wire is sent from the Republic of Kazakhstan and endorsed by the doctor.

If an individual needs to stay in Kazakhstan for over 10 days he/she is required to provide an HIV certificate.

The timing of the processing of visas, the reception hours and the issue of the documents are designated by the Consular office immediately. The consular fees for the processing of the documents and the issue of the visa are based on the size of the fixed consular fee plus the amount of the actual costs. The fees are paid in USD or, on mutual terms, any currency of the country where a Consular office is located.

The amount of the consular fees for the visa of Kazakhstan for multiple stays in the republic (entry-exit, exit-entry or extention) for up to seven days are the equivalent of USD 30, for up to 14 days � USD 50, for up to 30 days � USD 70 and for over 30 days � USD 100.

A double visa is one and half the cost of a one-time visa for the corresponding period and a triple visa is 1.75 times the cost of a one-time visa for the corresponding period. A multiple visa valid for up to one year is the equivalent of USD 200 and for up to two years � USD 400.

The amount of the consular fees for the issue of the transit visa of the Republic of Kazakhstan is the equivalent of USD 15.

According to the bilateral arrangements, specific consular fees are applied to the citizens of Lithuania and the People�s Republic of China while the officers of the diplomatic and consular offices of foreign countries and the rep offices of certain international organizations recognized by Kazakhstan as well the citizens of Japan and some citizens of the U.S. and Germany are exempted fully from the consular fees.

In addition to the aforementioned and in line with the state program aimed at supporting the fellow citizens living abroad the citizens of certain foreign states and the Kazakhs having no citizenship can enjoy the free processing of visas or reduced consular fees.

The fees paid to compensate actual costs (costs related to application forms, posts, wire, phone, facsimile or any other communications and incurred in order to obtain a visa and so on) resulted from the issue of the visa in any Consular office depend on the local factors.

Double consular fees will be paid if a visa is to be processed as soon as possible.

Diplomatic visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan processed without paying the consular fees are given to the holders of diplomatic passports or in the case when the issue of the diplomatic visa is justified.

Service visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan is given to the staff of foreign diplomatic and other rep offices and international organizations that are not classified as diplomatic as well as foreign citizens and individuals having no citizenship who arrive in the Republic of Kazakhstan on the official trips being invited by the legal entities of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The renewed investment visas are given to actual investors � the leaders and top executives of large foreign companies operating on the Kazakhstani market or having real plans to pursue business-projects

In addition to the aforementioned documents the issue of employment visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan requires a permit for the hire of foreign workforce, unless otherwise specified in the international agreements and arrangements of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and a contract concluded with the employer.

Foreign citizens and individuals having no citizenship going to Kazakhstan on a business trip (for business negotiations, forums, market research and others) can be issued with business visas if non-governmental legal entities registered in the Republic of Kazakhstan submit an appropriate petition.

Tourism visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan can be issued if a tourism organization of the Republic of Kazakhstan holding a license for tourism activities carried out to receive foreign tourists and provide services to them in the Republic of Kazakhstan is to endorse the reception of foreign tourists along with obtaining the permit from the internal affairs and visa support organ of the CS Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Educational visas are issued if the internal affairs organ gives a permit on the basis of an application made by an educational institution holding the right to training foreign citizens and the purpose of stay related to the class of the visa.

Treatment visas are given to foreign citizens and individuals having no citizenship going to Kazakhstan for treatment, medical check, consultations and other similar purposes if the internal affairs organ issues a permit on the basis of applications submitted by the appropriate institutions and organizations or any other documents confirming the nature of arrival.

Permanent residence visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan are issued if the appropriate documents processed in a proper legal fashion.

Transit visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan are processed by an appropriate organization abroad and the Consular offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan at the airports of Astana, Almaty and Atyrau en route Kazakhstan if the documents (visas) are available to enter the country of destination and the tickets carrying the date of the departure from the point of transfer in Kazakhstan but not later than 72 hours from the moment of arrival at the port or terminal located in Kazakhstan are presented. The visa provides the right to stay in Kazakhstan or travel en route the republic for a certain period specified in the visa, and depending on the purpose of stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan entry, entry-exit, exit or exit-entry visas can be issued.

Visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan can be extended by the offices of the CS of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the migration police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan depending on the class of original visas. The visas that are not original visas can be issued by the offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Submitting to the Overseas Visa Support Offices of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan an Invitation for Foreign Citizens to Come to the Republic of Kazakhstan
(for private organizations)

Applying for a visa support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan for foreign citizens going to the Republic of Kazakhstan, a host organization is expected to submit the following documents to the Consular office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

  1. A letter of invitation of a standard form (Appendix 1)
  2. A payment order or a receipt that consular fees and actual costs are paid for;
  3. If an organization applies to the CS of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan for the first time it will provide the certified copies of the bylaws, the certificate on the registration in the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan, a statistics card, the certificate confirming that taxes are paid fully, (licenses for tourism activities if tourists are invited), nonresident organizations will also mail the aforementioned documents to 10 Beibetshilik St., the Consular Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Passport Department, the Visa Support Unit, Astana.

A letter of invitation is made in three copies, one for the CS of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, one for the coming individuals (by post, fax, e-mail or any other ways), one for the host organization.

The CS will process an application for three to five days and consequently instruct the appropriate office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan abroad to issue a visa. Afterwards, the CS will announce the number of a visa support which the host organization is to give to a foreign citizen who needs to give it to the Consular office to obtain a Kazakhstani visa.

The reception days and hours on visa issues are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 9.00 a.m. until 12.00 p.m.. Room 118A, tel.: (3172)327145, fax: (3172) 327592

Note: Applications will not be accepted until consular fees are paid according to the Consular Fees provisions. If a letter of invitation is submitted as early as five working days before the pending entry of foreign citizens the visa will be processed at urgent (double) tariffs.


MiningWorld Central Asia
Useful Links